Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of What now?

What now? recognizes your right to privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website and other online forums through which you communicate with us. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure by What now? of personal information you choose to share with us.

Your Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by What now? in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective and binding on you immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last modified in May of 2020.

Definitions

“Cookies” means small files sent to your browser from a web server and stored in your computer.

“Non-Personal Information” means any non-confidential, non-proprietary information derived from your connection to this website, such as your Internet browser, domain name and referrer link.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information including, without limitation, your personal e-mail address.

Non-Personal Information

As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no Personal Information is automatically collected from visitors to What now? website. What now? may gather and analyse IP addresses and certain Information of a Non-Personal Nature regarding website usage by visitors to What now? website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist What now? in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of What now? website. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties at our discretion.

Cookies

What now? may use Cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of our website. In addition to improving the general layout of the website, Cookies allow us to customize our website to each visitor’s individual preferences. Although most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent you from receiving Cookies or to notify you whenever you are sent a Cookie so that you may decide whether or not to accept it. If you decide not to accept a Cookie, you can still enjoy all of the features of our website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Certain Personal Information may be voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by visitors to the What now? Website. For example, we will ask you for your email address (reminder notification), or name and email address when you communicate with us via one of our online forms. What now? will use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Information, please do not provide it to us. When you do provide your Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use it in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy and any other applicable terms, including your right to limit our use of the Personal Information (see “Who to Contact” below).

We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential or a third party who buys our business) unless you have authorized us to do so.

What now? reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in What now?’s reasonable opinion, to operate What now? website properly and securely, or to protect What now? or visitors to this website. What now?, acting reasonably, shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information relates prior to disclosure to third parties. Your Personal Information may be stored on servers hosted in Canada.

Your Canadian Privacy Rights

As a Canadian resident, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and similar provincial laws from British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, as the case may be, apply to you. These laws set out ground rules for how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you. You may withdraw your consent from having your personal information collected, used or communicated for secondary marketing purposes at any time, by sending an e-mail to reimagining@whatnow.support, or by using the opt-out functionality that may be provided within the website. The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) also regulates how we electronically communicate with you for commercial purposes. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account, in accordance with CASL. If you have any questions about your choices, if you wish to access information we hold about you, correct any errors in your information, or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us via email to reimagining@whatnow.support.

Who to Contact

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files
  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy

Please contact us at reimagining@whatnow.support.

Terms of Use

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of What now?’s website.

What now? Does not have a physical location; it is a resource website composed by the founders and contributors.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use What now?’s website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the organization’s terms and conditions. “The Organization”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our group of authors. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Organization’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Canada. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using What now?’s website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with What now?’s privacy policy.

License / Proprietary Rights 

Unless otherwise stated, What now? and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on What now? All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from https://whatnow.support/ for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  1. Republish material from https://whatnow.support/
  2. Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://whatnow.support/
  3. Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://whatnow.support/
  4. Redistribute content from What now? (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on our Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon our Website. No link(s) may appear on any page on our Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  1. limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  2. limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  3. limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  4. exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Accessibility

What now? is committed to excellence in serving all website visitors (including individuals with disabilities) in accordance with the requirements of the Customer Service Standard Regulation 429/07 of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA), 2005.

The website has been developed using current AODA standards with consideration for those with limitations and/or challenges.

If you require any content on our website in a more accessible format, please contact us and we will do our best to accommodate your request.

How are we doing?

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Accessibility Policy, please contact us by email at reimagining@whatnow.support.

INCREASE FONT